Privacy Notice for Job Applicants

Privacy notice for job applicants

As part of any recruitment process, Hexagon collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use this data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during a recruitment process, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). It applies to all Hexagon recruitment and engagement situations, whether those situations involve roles for employees, workers or contractors.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notices we may provide for different situations from time to time. For example, if your application is successful, you will receive another privacy notice on commencing your contract with Hexagon.

We collect a range of information about you. This includes:

• your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;

• details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;

• information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;

• whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and

• information about your entitlement to work in the UK

• special categories of data – e.g. ethnic origin, sexual orientation, religion/belief to monitor recruitment and diversity statistics.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, and DBS Checks. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and accepted. We will inform you that we are requesting this information.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your HR file, in our HR management system and on other IT systems (including email).

 

We need to process this data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you (for example, organising a recruitment process). We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you (for example, entering into an employment contract).

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

We may need to process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment and diversity statistics. We may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. We process such information to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For some roles, we are obliged to undertake DBS checks and/or Pre-employment Health Checks. Where we seek this information, we do so because it is necessary for us to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

We will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

If your application is unsuccessful, we may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your clear consent when you submit your application and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, and managers in the business area with a vacancy.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and you are made an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you.

We will not transfer your recruitment data outside the European Economic Area.

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for a period of 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process.. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

• Access and obtain a copy of your data on request;

• require us to change incorrect or incomplete data

• require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and

• object to the processing of your data where we are relying on our legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our HR Team at humanresources@hexagon.org.uk or by post to Human Resources, Hexagon Housing Association, 130-136 Sydenham Road, London SE26 5JY.

If you believe that Hexagon has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

 

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to us during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

This notice is non-contractual. Hexagon reserves the right to update this privacy notice at any time. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of personal information in the recruitment process.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the HR Manager at humanresources@hexagon.org.uk or by post to Human Resources, Hexagon Housing Association, 130-136 Sydenham Road, London SE26 5JY

May 2018

ABOUT US

As an organisation, we are concerned with people, their homes and communities.

We make good quality, affordable housing and services available to people in South East London, and work to extend opportunities and improve the neighbourhoods they live in.

CONTACT US

HEXAGON Housing Association
130-136 Sydenham Road
Sydenham
London SE26 5JY

Office hours: 9am to 5pm
Monday to Friday

General Enquiries: 020 8778 6699
Repairs freephone: 0800 393 338

Copyright ©2021 Hexagon Housing Association Board Member Login | Intranet Login | Sitemap